Apple Festival

of Kendallville

9 am - 6pm Sat.                 First full weekend in October             9am - 5pm Sun.

           2018 Entertainment Schedule

                          OP-Open Prairie, SR-Settlers Roost,

                    FH-Dekko Little Pioneer Stage at Floral Hall

                          CH-Children's Area, P-Primitive Area    

                  Saturday                                                                                Sunday          

                                                                      

              N/A                                                      8:00               Pioneer Church Service - OP 

 

              Apple Sauce Quartet - SR                   9:00              Leipers Fork - SR                                    

            

             Wes Linenkugal  - SR                         10:00              Mountain Dulcimer Players -  P                                   

             Hastey Pudding Puppets - LP                                    Applesauce Quartet - OP

​             Leipers Fork - OP                                                       Hastey Pudding Puppets - LP

                Mountain Dulcimer Players -  P 

           

              Applesauce Quartet - SR                   11:00              Leipers Fork - OP

              The Dawg - OP                                                         Mother Goose - LP​

              Mother Goose - LP                                                               Frailey Family - SR


              Leipers Fork - SR                               12:00              Hastey Pudding Puppets - LP                 

              Hastey Pudding Puppets - LP                                      

              Prairie Town - OP                               


              The Dawg - SR                                   1:00                Applesauce Quartet - SR

              Applesauce Quartet - OP                                          Mother Goose - LP​   

              Mother Goose - LP                                                    Frailey Family - OP

              Mountain Dulcimer Players -  P                                                                 


              Inclognito Cloggers  - OP                   2:00                Hastey Pudding Puppets - LP

              Prairie Town - SR                                                      Inclognito Cloggers- OP

              Hastey Pudding Puppets - LP                                   Leipers Fork - SR

              

              Wes Linenkugal  - SR                        3:00                Mountain Dulcimer Players -  P 

              The Dawg - OP                                                         Mother Goose - LP

              Mother Goose - LP                                                                                   

             
              Inclognito Cloggers - OP                   4:00                 Inclognito Cloggers- OP

              Prairie Town - SR                                                      Frailey Family - SR

                   

              Leipers Fork - SR                              5:00                 N/A

                  


                                              The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Matt Keeler)

                                                  will be performing all weekend

                                         in the Log Cabin Demonstration Building!


                                                 Roaming the grounds both days of the festival will be

                                                         Mother Goose, Mark Gropp the Bag piper, 

                                                 Johnny Appleseed and Mountain Dulcimer Players.

                                                


                                         Raise-A-Ruckus Show Arena

 

                                                    Saturday    &    Sunday 

                                                  10:45, 12:00, 1:15, 2:30 & 3:45 each day


​                     All shows will feature hometown girls 2018 Miss Indiana, Lydia Tremaine
                                                                               and
                                  2018 Miss Indiana's Outstanding Teen, Jenna Zabona
 
 


                        Contest Schedule 


                     Festival Favorite Food - Stop by the information booth and vote for your favorite food of the festival.

                                                             Winner announced at 4:00pm Sunday.

                                                       Vote all day Saturday and 9am - 3pm Sunday

                             Ladies Skillet Throw - North end of Primitive area (Must be in costume to participate)

                                                           Saturday 1:30 pm   -   Sunday  11:00 am


                              Tomahawk Throw - North end of Primitive area (Must be in costume to participate)

                                                           Saturday  2:00 pm    -    Sunday 11:30 am 


                                         Apple Rings -  Children's area         Saturday & Sunday 10:00 am 


                                         Frog Flippin' - Children's area         Saturday & Sunday 12:00 pm


                                         Apple Toss - Children's area           Saturday & Sunday 2:00 pm 


                                                    Apple Baking Contest - Open Prairie Stage

                                        Entries must be received between 9 - 10:00 am Saturday 10/6/18

                                                                       Judging at 10:00am


                                     Baked Goods Auction - Entries from Baking Contest to be auctioned at

                                                10:45 am Saturday 10/6/18 on the Open Prairie Stage.



 

http://www.kendallvilleapplefestival.com/