9 am - 6pm Sat. October 7, 2017                       9am - 5pm Sun. October 8, 2017

Apple Festival

of Kendallville


2017 Entertainment Schedule

OP-Open Prairie, SR-Settlers Roost,

FH-Dekko Little Pioneer Stage at Floral Hall

CH-Children's Area, P-Primitive Area

Saturday                                             Sunday          

                                                                      

                                                                          8:00                 Pioneer Church Service - OP 

 

             Apple Sauce Quartet - SR                   9:00                 Apple Sauce Quartet - OP

             Leipers Fork Bluegrass -  OP                                      Leipers Fork Bluegrass - SR

            

             The Dawg - OP                                 10:00                  Mountain Dulcimer Players -  P                                   

                                                                                                  Mother Goose - FH

​            

             Applesauce Quartet - SR                  11:00                Apple Sauce Quartet - SR

             Hastey Pudding Puppets - FH                                    Hastey Pudding Puppets - FH

             Mountain Dulcimer Players -  P                                  Frailey Family - OP


              Wes Linenkugal - OP                      12:00                 Mother Goose - FH

              Leipers Fork Bluegrass - SR                                    

              Hastey Pudding Puppets - FH                                      

              Mother Goose - CH                               


              The Dawg - SR                               1:00                   Hastey Pudding Puppets - FH

              Applesauce Quartet - OP                                         Leipers Fork Bluegrass - OP

              Hastey Pudding Puppets - FH                                  Frailey Family - SR

                                                                                               


              Inclognito - OP                                 2:00                  Mountain Dulcimer Players -  P

              Mother Goose - FH                                                   Inclognito Cloggers- OP

              Leipers Fork Bluegrass - SR                                     Mother Goose - FH

              Mountain Dulcimer Players -  P                                                                                 

                                                           

              Hastey Pudding Puppets - FH            3:00                 Applesauce Quartet - OP

              The Dawg - OP                                                           Hastey Pudding Puppets - FH

                                                                                                  Frailey Family - SR

             

              Inclognito Cloggers - OP                    4:00                 Inclognito Cloggers- OP

              Wes Linenkugal - SR                                                  Leipers Fork Bluegrass - SR

              Mother Goose - FH​                                                           

                                                                                                 

              

               Leipers Fork Bluegrass  - OP            5:00

                  


The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Matt Keeler)

will be performing all weekend

in the Log Cabin Demonstration Building!


                       Roaming the grounds both days of the festival will be

                    Mother Goose, Mark Gropp the Bag piper, 

          Johnny Appleseed, Leipers Fork Bluegrass & Abe Lincoln

                                                

Raise-A-Ruckus Show Arena

 

Saturday    &    Sunday 

10:45, 12:00, 1:15, 2:30 & 3:45 each day


​All shows will feature 2017 Miss Indiana, Haley Begay 
and
2017 Miss Indiana's Outstanding Teen, Ellie Barmes


 

Contest Schedule 


Festival Favorite Food - Stop by the information booth and vote for your favorite food of the festival. Winner announced at 4:00pm Sunday.  Vote all day Saturday and 9am - 3pm Sunday

 Ladies Skillet Throw - North end of Primitive area (Must be in costume to participate)

Saturday 1:30 pm   -   Sunday  11:00 am


Tomahawk Throw - North end of Primitive area (Must be in costume to participate)

Saturday  2:00 pm    -    Sunday 11:30 am 


Apple Rings -  Children's area         Saturday & Sunday 10:00 am 


Frog Flippin' - Children's area         Saturday & Sunday 12:00 pm


Apple Toss - Children's area           Saturday & Sunday 2:00 pm 


Apple Baking Contest - Open Prairie Stage

Entries must be received between 9 - 10:00 am Saturday 10/7/17

Judging at 10:00am


Baked Goods Auction - Entries from Baking Contest to be auctioned at

10:45 am Saturday 10/7/17 on the Open Prairie Stage.



 

http://www.kendallvillechamber.com/